It is a product obtained by hot extraction of roasted and chopped seeds (nibs) of Theobroma cacao. It is pale yellow in color.
For food and cosmetic applications
Food: Cacao butter is used to make chocolate.
Rich in essential fatty acids, it helps fight the action of the sun by absorbing UV radiation. Thanks to
its high levels of lanolin, it acts as a moisturizer for the skin, moisturizing it and reducing water loss,
thus delaying the appearance of wrinkles.